Minor Travel Authorization
Minor Travel Authorization
If the minor will be travelling with a relative, will be assisted by airline personnel, or will be accompanied by one of his/ her parents, the travel permit must be signed by both parents or legal guardian and authorized through a declaration executed by a Notary Public in the Dominican Republic or by a Dominican Consul in the country where the document will be signed.

This is a VIP service, where the permit will be issued the same day it is deposited in the General Immigration Department. This travel authorization will be issued for only one minor.

“This service is only available to those individuals who register under the name and identity of the person who will be requesting the document or legal service.”
Legal Fee: US$350
Continue
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

1. Complete copy of the minor’s passport.

2. Copy of the minor’s visa or residence permit.

3. If Dominican, minor’s Birth Certificate legalized by the Electoral Board. If foreigner, copy of minor’s Birth Certificate legalized by the Dominican Consulate where the document was issued.

4. Two 2x2 passport pictures of the minor.

5. Power granted by the minor’s parents authorizing the minor to travel. If document is signed in the Dominican Republic it must be legalized by a Notary Public and if signed abroad it must be legalized by the Dominican Consulate of the country of residence.

6. Copy of Cédula (Dominican identification document) or complete passport (if foreigner) of minor’s parents or legal guardian.

7. Passport copy of the individual accompanying the minor.

8. Copy of visa or residence permit of the individual accompanying the minor.

9. If divorced, copy of the minor’s parent’s Divorce Certificate.

10. If divorced, certified copy of the divorce decree authorizing minor’s custody.

11. If single mother, Statement of Guardianship issued by the Court for Boys, Girls, and Adolescents crediting the mother as tutor or guardian of the minor.

12. If minor is adopted, Statement of Guardianship issued by the Court for Boys, Girls, and Adolescents crediting the adoptive parent as the tutor or guardian of the minor.

Frequently Asked Questions



1. If the minor will be travelling with one of his parents, is the travel authorization still required?
Yes, the parent travelling with the minor must present the travel authorization with the other parent’s written consent, unless proof of guardianship of the minor is presented.

2. What are the travel authorization requirements for a minor child with divorced parents?
The parent with legal custody of the minor must present a certified copy of the decree crediting the parent with child custody as well as copy of the certified Divorce Certificate.

3. What are the travel authorization requirements for a minor child with a single mother?
An unmarried mother shall present a Statement of Guardianship issued by the Court for Boys, Girls, and Adolescents crediting the mother as tutor or guardian of the minor in the jurisdiction of the domicile of minor.

4. What if the minor lives with a relative?
The relative must present a Statement of Guardianship, issued by the Court for Boys, Girls, and Adolescents, crediting the relative as the guardian or tutor.

5. How long does it take for the authorization to be issued?
Once the parents or legal guardians have signed the travel authorization, the General Immigration Department will issue the Travel Permit the same day when the documents were deposited. There are no extra charges for the expedited VIP service

6. After the authorization has been issued, how long is it valid for?
The permit expires 30 days once it has been issued.
Continue